Tournament Results 2012-2013

Chanhassen Tournament – January 19

  • Noah Eckberg – 4th Place – Varsity Discussion Finals
  • Logen Bartz – 6th Place – Varsity Discussion Honors Finals
  • Gabrielle Gillespie – 6th Place – Varsity Poetry Honors Finals
  • Tina Sieben – 7th Place – Novice Creative Expression

Marshall Tournament – January 25-26

  • Noah Eckberg – CHAMPION – Discussion
  • Logen Bartz – 6th Place – Discussion
  • Lucy Yang – 5th Place – Novice Informative
  • Jared Lancette – 7th Place – Novice Extemp. Reading
  • Carl Erikstrup – Quarterfinalist – Storytelling
  • Olivia Kieffer – Quarterfinalist – Prose
  • Patrick O’Hare – Quarterfinalist – Great Speeches

East Ridge placed 12th overall out of 29 teams!

Apple Valley Tournament – February 2

  • Logen Bartz – 2nd Place – Varsity Discussion Finals
  • Noah Eckberg – 6th Place – Varsity Discussion Finals
  • Ryan Richardson – 6th Place – Varsity Humorous Finals
  • Ethan Hallstrom – 6th Place – Varsity Creative Expression Next-In Finals
  • Carl Erikstrup – 2nd Place – Novice Storytelling Finals
  • Tina Sieben – 3rd Place – Novice Creative Expression Finals
  • Thomas Sullican – 6th Place – Novice Humorous Finals
  • Samantha Wynn – 6th Place – Novice Prose Finals

East Ridge placed 11th overall out of 29 teams!

Chaska Tournament – February 9

  • Noah Eckberg – CHAMPION – Discussion
  • Gabrielle Gillespie – CHAMPION – Poetry
  • Carl Erikstrup – CHAMPION – Storytelling
  • Logen Bartz – 2nd Place – Discussion
  • Daisy Nakyeyune – 2nd Place – Drama
  • Patrick O’Hare – 2nd Place – Great Speeches
  • Ryan Richardson – 2nd Place – Humorous
  • Lucy Yang – 5th Place – Informative
  • Gabrielle Gillespie – 5th Place – Original Oratory
  • Samantha Wynn – 5th Place – Prose
  • Jackie Renzetti – 6th Place – Great Speeches
  • Isaac Sorensen and Luke Syrstad – 1st Place – Duo Next-In Finals
  • Ethan Hallstrom – 2nd Place – Creative Next-In Finals
  • Olivia Kieffer and Riley Price – 2nd Place – Duo Next-In Finals
  • Tina Sieben – 4th Place – Creative Next-In Finals
  • Abby Winston – 6th Place – Prose Next-In Finals

East Ridge was the TOURNAMENT CHAMPION out of 18 teams!

Forest Lake Tournament – February 16

  • Logen Bartz – CHAMPION – Discussion Finals
  • Gabriella Gillespie – CHAMPION – Poetry Finals
  • Ethan Hallstrom – 2nd Place – Creative Finals
  • Jamila Joiner – 2nd Place – Extemp Reading Finals
  • Ryan Richardson – 2nd Place – Humorous Finals
  • Gabriella Gillespie – 2nd Place – Original Oratory Finals
  • Noah Eckberg – 4th Place – Discussion Finals
  • Isaac Sorensen and Luke Syrstad – 5th Place – Duo Finals
  • Lexi Ehresmann – 7th Place – Discussion Finals
  • Ethan Hallstrom and Ryan Richardson – 2nd Place – Duo Honors Finals
  • Lucy Yang – 2nd Place – Informative Honors Finals
  • Jackie Renzetti – 3rd Place – Great Speeches Honors Finals
  • Lindsay Robinson – 4th Place – Informative Honors Finals
  • Logen Bartz – 4th Place – Original Oratory Honors Finals
  • Abby Winston – 5th Place – Prose Honors Finals
  • Marie-Claire Fayose – 7th Place – Great Speeches Honors Finals

East Ridge tied for 3rd place out of 15 teams!

Eastview Tournament – February 23

  • Noah Eckberg – CHAMPION – Champion Discussion
  • Jackie Renzetti – 5th Place – Champion Great Speeches
  • Lexi Ehresmann – CHAMPION – Open Discussion
  • Taylor Johnson – 7th Place – Open Discussion
  • Ellen Stein – 8th Place – Open Humorous
  • Logen Bartz – Honorable Mention – Champion Discussion
  • Frederick Gillespie – Honorable Mention – Open Discussion

East Ridge placed 12th overall out of more than 20 teams!

Lakeville North Tournament – March 2

  • Noah Eckberg – 3rd Place – Discussion
  • Gabriella Gillespie – 4th Place – Poetry
  • Ethan Hallstrom – 6th Place – Creative Expression
  • Taylor Johnson – Semifinalist – Discussion
  • Lexi Ehresman – Semifinalist – Discussion
  • Ryan Richardson – Semifinalist – Humorous

East Ridge placed 9th overall out of more than 20 teams!

Central MN NFL District Tournament – March 8-9

  • Gabriella Gillespie – Semifinalist – Oratory

Eagan Tournament – March 9

  • Noah Eckberg – 3rd Place – Discussion Finals
  • Logen Bartz – 5th Place – Discussion Finals
  • Patrick O’Hare – 6th Place – Great Speeches Finals
  • Alex Fenner – 1st Place – Humorous Honors Finals
  • Riley Price – 3rd Place – Humorous Honors Finals

Park Tournament – March 23

  • Ryan Richardson and Ethan Hallstrom – CHAMPIONS – Duo
  • Logen Bartz – 2nd Place – Discussion
  • Ryan Richardson – 2nd Place – Humorous
  • Noah Eckberg – 3rd Place – Discussion
  • Gabriella Gillespie – 4th Place – Poetry
  • Tina Sieben – 5th Place – Creative Expression
  • Pari Cariaga – 5th Place – Extemp Reading
  • Gabriella Gillespie – 5th Place – Oratory
  • Jackie Renzetti – 6th Place – Great Speeches
  • Carl Erikstrup – 6th Place – Storytelling
  • Riley Price – 7th Place – Humorous
  • Caroline Kieffer – 9th Place – Extemp Reading
  • Riley Price and Olivia Kieffer – 10th Place – Duo
  • Ethan Hallstrom – Honorable Mention – Creative Expression
  • Frederick Gillespie – Honorable Mention – Discussion
  • Caroline Kieffer and Jared Lancette – Honorable Mention – Duo
  • Isaac Sorensen and Luke Syrstad – Honorable Mention – Duo
  • Jamila Joiner – Honorable Mention – Extemp Reading
  • Patrick O’Hare – Honorable Mention – Great Speeches
  • Alex Fenner – Honorable Mention – Humorous

East Ridge placed 3rd overall out of 20 teams!

Section 3AA Tournament – April 4

  • Noah Eckberg – 3rd Place – Discussion – State Qualifier
  • Ethan Hallstrom – 4th Place – Creative
  • Ryan Richardson – 4th Place – Humorous
  • Logen Bartz – 5th Place – Discussion
  • Olivia Kieffer and Riley Price – 6th Place – Duo
  • Gabby Gillespie – 6th Place – Poetry
  • Luke Syrstad and Isaac Sorensen – 7th Place – Humorous

East Ridge placed 5th overall out of 11 teams!

MSHSL AA State Speech Tournament – April 19

  • Noah Eckberg – 2nd Place – Discussion

View Other Seasons

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012